Tag Archives: 2

Travelling without BRP

November 2016 –  The lack of clear published guidance on this particular problem has recently led us to approach the Home Office to seek clarification.

Below you will find verbatim extracts from their answers to our questions.

When asked about re-entering the UK without a BRP after the expiry of the temporary vignette, the Home Office stated: ‘The Border Force Officer (BFO) will undertake various mandatory checks including confirming the passenger’s nationality and identity as stated in a valid passport. The BFO, in absence of a BRP, can verify the immigration status of the passenger using the government database. It the officer is satisfied the passenger can be granted entry and the passport endorsed with an open date stamp and a manual annotation of the BRP’s unique number above the endorsement’…’the passenger will normally be encouraged to collect their BRP before travelling again’.

 Although this seems to indicate that travelling without BRP in these circumstances might be possible, in our experience most BFOs will strongly advise against it.

As airlines are not supposed to carry visa nationals without a valid visa, the guidance states that: ‘ visa nationals are likely to experience significant barriers to returning to the UK as carriers will be reluctant to provide carriage to an individual for whom they may be liable to a penalty. In the case of a isa national who arrives without their card or any other evidence of their continuing leve, unless there has been prior agreement by the port Border Force Higher officer or the Immigration Liaison Managers (ILM) for them to travel, carriers liability action must be considered.

If you need Immigration legal assistance, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

Delays with issuance of BRP cards

November 2016 – Tier 2 Sponsors: How to deal with delays with Biometric Residence Permit issuance.

Under the current process, a sponsor worker coming to the UK for more than 6 months will normally be granted a temporary vignette of 30 days during which they are expected to enter the UK.  Upon entering the country, they will have 10 days to collect their Biometric Residence Permit  (BRP).

Over the last few months we have seen an increasing number of cases when sponsored workers have been unable to collect their BRP before the expiry of the temporary vignette.

This has been particularly problematic for sponsors as they find themselves unable to carry out the right to work checks and as a result run the risk of being found non-compliant with the risks that this entails.

The other issue that has stemmed from the delays is the difficulty, if not altogether the inability, a sponsored migrant faces when travelling out of the UK once their temporary vignette has expired.

The lack of published guidance on this particular issues has led us to approach the Home Office to seek clarification. Below you will find verbatim extracts from their answers to our questions.

Right to Work Checks

 With regard to the Right to Work Checks, we asked the Home Office what their position was when the temporary vignette had expired and the BRP card had yet to be manufactured.  Their answers read as follows:

‘If a migrant has entered the UK with a 30 day vignette but this has expired before their BRP has been manufactured, an employer will be able to establish the migrant’s continuing entitlement to work by contacting the Home Office employer checking service. An employer who holds a certificate of sponsorship in respect of a migrant who has been admitted to the UK with a 30 day vignette will know that production of a BRP is in train’.

When we enquired whether a sponsor should consider suspending an employee until the card is manufactured / ready for collection / delivered, the Home Office re-iterated:

‘ The sponsor has a responsibility to ensure the migrants they employ have the right to work in the UK. In a case in which the manufacture of a BRP has been delayed beyond the expiration of the 30 day vignette, the employer will be able to confirm that the migrant has a continuing right to work in the UK by contacting the employer checking service. An employer who has sponsored a Tier 2 migrant worker to enter the UK will have issued a certificate of sponsorship, will know that production of a BRP is underway and may not therefore need to contact the employer checking service’ 

We also asked what would happen during a PBS audit if a sponsor was unable to produce a copy of the BRP as the result of the manufacturing delays.  The Home Office referred to the caseworkers guidance, which states:

Employers must keep copies of passports and biometric residence permits for all sponsored migrants to comply with their record keeping duties as a sponsor’.

Unfortunately, the guidance does not deal specifically with occasions where production and delivery of a BRP is delayed. The Home Office have however indicated that they encourage pragmatism in their officers when conducting visits and collating and gathering evidence of compliance.  They further commented:

‘ where there has been a legitimate delay we would seek to seeking to obtain evidence of that delay, for example by the way of correspondence and to ensure that the sponsor has a recordable audit trail of the issue. This would then be followed up by the visiting officer post visit. Verification of leave status is fundamental and standard part of all of our visiting activity’.

In terms of the Immigration status of a migrant once the temporary vignette has expired, the Home Office confirmed that:

‘if production of a BRP has been delayed beyond the expiry of the vignette, the migrant still has the benefit of the full period of leave granted to them’.

For further information, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Sponsoring a migrant under Tier 2

Sponsoring a migrant under Tier 2: assigning a restricted / unrestricted certificate or correcting an assigned certificate.

To enter or remain in the UK as a Tier 2 General or Intra Company Transfer (ICT) Visa a migrant must have been issued with a valid Certificate of Sponsorship (CoS) from a Tier 2 Licensed Employer/Sponsor.

A Certificate of Sponsorship (CoS) is a database record in the UKVI’s Sponsor Management System.

The Certificate of Sponsorship (CoS) is the points based system’s replacement of the work permit scheme, which existed under the previous employment immigration route.

A Sponsor will have to satisfy themselves that all mandatory Tier 2 employment requirements have been met, such as, for instance, the resident labour market test was carried out in line with the UKVI’s guidance, before assigning a live CoS to a migrant worker.

A CoS takes the form of a 10 digit Certificate of Sponsorship reference number, which the migrant worker will need to apply for a visa or a leave extension. Although not strictly compulsory, Entry Clearance and Immigration Officers tend to insist on being provided with a hard copy of the long version of the certificate’s contents rather than relying on the CoS number.

What is a Certificate of Sponsorship?

A Certificate of Sponsorship is a virtual document, which confirms that a UKVI licenced employer is sponsoring a foreign migrant to come or remain in the UK to work.
It is pivotal that the CoS is issued correctly if the migrant worker is be granted a visa or an extension of their leave.

Errors on the CoS may result in the visa or leave extension application being refused.

Mistakes may also be picked up during a UKVI compliance audit, which could have negative and very costly repercussions.
Sponsors found non-compliant may be fined and have their licence downgraded or even revoked.

There are two types of CoS:
▪ Restricted, AND
▪ Unrestricted

As a general rule restricted CoS are used for most out of country visa applications.

Unrestricted CoS’s on the other hand are used in support of in country leave extensions, which are not subject to the immigration cap.

What are Restricted Certificates of Sponsorship?

Restricted Certificates are subject to the immigration cap.

They are granted by the UKVI on a case by case basis.

To obtain a restricted CoS a Sponsor must submit an application to the UKVI by the 5th of the month. If granted the Sponsor will be able to assign the CoS to their selected migrant worker.

The award of restricted certificates is ruled by a points based system.
▪ Priority is given to the roles listed on the Shortage Occupation List, THEN
▪ Roles which require a PhD and is in the research field, THEN
▪ Roles with higher level salary for which the Resident Labour Market has been tested (i.e. the role has been advertised in line with the relevant code of practice).

What are Un-restricted Certificates of Sponsorship?

Tier 2 Sponsors are granted an allocation of unrestricted Certificates of Sponsorship on a yearly basis. The allocation is based on their usage of the scheme in the previous year and their forecast for the year ahead.

Unrestricted Certificates of Sponsorship can be assigned to:

▪ Intra Company Transfers (where an Tier 2 ICT license is held)
▪ Existing migrants who are extending their employment with the same employer within the UK under Tier 2 General or ICT;
▪ New employees (Tier 2 or Work Permit Holders) who are moving to a new employer within the UK under Tier 2 General;
▪ Those seeking admission into the UK to fill a vacancy attracting a salary of £153,500 or more as a Tier 2 General
▪ Tier 4 graduates who are switching into Tier 2 General within the UK;
▪ Tier 2 Sports People; and
▪ Tier 2 Ministers of Religion.

How to make changes to a certificate of sponsorship once assigned?

Sponsors must make sure that the migrant worker’s details are correct when they create and assign a CoS.

Sponsors can use the ‘sponsor note’ field on the SMS to amend minor errors identified after the certificate of sponsorship has been assigned.

Examples of acceptable amendments are corrections to a mistyped name or date of birth.

If the main details are incorrect, the Sponsor must cancel the certificate and assign a new one so that to ensure that the information are the same as the one in the migrant worker’s application.

According the the UKVI’s guidance, new certificate must be assigned when for example:
▪ the SOC code or tier/category is incorrect; or
▪ more than one of the migrant’s identifiable details need to be changed – such as a full change to the date of birth and nationality, or to the surname and date of birth.

The sponsor note field can only be used to notify changes on a live certificate of sponsorship. Certificates that have expired or been cancelled cannot be amended.

For further information please contact us.